Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 9 October 2020.

Our contact details

Name: Fincrest Limited

Address: 149 Hindle House, Arcola Street, London E8 2DZ

Phone Number: 03333 448 166

E-mail: info@fincrest.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or our clients or information from our member network firms.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our services

We use the information that you have given us for:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to our website
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website
  • Supplying our services to you, personal data is required when we enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you
  • Replying to emails from you
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@fincrest.co.uk
  • Market research
  • Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience
  • To send you requested white papers and guides
  • We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our services.

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@fincrest.co.uk obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR including:

  • Ensuring all third party data processors comply fully with the requirements of the GDPR.
  • Data is anonymised wherever possible to limit any risk
  • Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Encrypt data
  • Anonymise data
  • Restrict access to data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@fincrest.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@fincrest.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk